SessionID: kp5v0b2gwejumsq0rctbln4i

Privacy Policy - Propway Ltd

PropWay - Find a nice place to live!

WHO WE ARE?

We, Propway Limited ("Propway", "we", "us", "our"), are a property search platform. For more information about Propway, please visit our website - https://propway.co.uk (the “Website”).

We, collect and use certain personal information about you when you visit our website, create an account on our portal or make an enquiry. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), UK GDPR and Data Protection Action 2018.

We take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting and respecting your personal data. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand how we will use your personal data.

What personal data do we collect and process, and how do we use it?

When you use our website or platform, you may provide us with the following personal data, and we may collect and process such personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and for the following purposes:

    Information collected by us

    When you interact with us, particularly when you use the website, you may provide us with personal information about you, including:

    • information which you provide to us, including:
      • your name and address;
      • your mobile number and email address;
      • any photographs that you add to your profile;
      • the content of any messages that you send us; and
      • your social media accounts username.
    • information which we collect from your device, including:
      • the type of device you are using and the way in which it is configured;
      • the IP address of your device; and
      • your activity when using the platform and website, including events you sign up for, promotions or discounts you redeem.
    • we also obtain personal information from other sources, such as:
    • estate agents who advertise on our platform, and who may add images, videos and virtual tours and asking prices of properties; and
    • From public records sales history and sold prices, property addresses, property locations and property descriptions.

    Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

    We rely on a number of grounds to process your personal information. Each one of these ‘grounds’ are referred to in the GDPR as a ‘lawful basis’ upon which we collect and use your personal data.

    Our lawful basis for each type of processing is as follows:

    What do we collect?

    What is our lawful basis?

    Identity Data - this includes your title, first name and surname.

    • To set up your account and enable you to use the our service and platform, and fulfil our contract with you.
    • To satisfy our legitimate interests to run and operate our business.
    • To maintain our records, to prevent fraud, to keep you safe, to answer any queries or propose solutions to any problems you are having with the platform.

    Contact Data - this includes your email address and any other contact details you may choose to provide to us to create an account or to send a speculative enquiry regarding a property.

    If you contact us with general customer service queries or to inform us of technical problems with our service.

    • To set up your account and enable you to use the platform and to fulfil our contract with you.
    • To contact you if there are any problems with the platform.
    • To inform you of any changes we make to the platform, its terms or this Privacy Policy.
    • To let you know of any new sessions or general updates about Propway.
    • To satisfy our legitimate interests (to keep our records up to date).
    • Your consent (if we use your contact details for marketing purposes we will only do so with your express consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing [email protected] or clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in our emails).
    • Our legitimate interest to provide excellent customer service.

    Comments, reviews and feedback about our services.

    Our legitimate interest to promote Propway.

    Location Data - the approximate location which is entered/collected when you use the platform.

    • To provide our service by tailoring properties to your specified locality.
    • To analyse user location data and see who is accessing the platform from where.
    • To identify trends in platform usage and address any location-specific issues with the platform.
    • To satisfy our legitimate interest (to analyse user data – you can turn off location tracking at any time in the “Settings” section of your phone).

    Usage Data -  we may process data regarding your use of the platform, including platform download and deletion, average time spent in the platform, any problems reported, what is accessed on the platform.

    We may also collect  your IP address, IMEI number, device type, and number and frequency of logins, MAC address of the your device's wireless network interface, mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use and time zone setting, the browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

    We may also collect products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages and general page interactions and your use of our platform.

    • To satisfy our legitimate interest (to enable you to use the platform most effectively, improve the usability of the platform and make any necessary modifications and updates to the platform).
    • To identify any problems, defects or issues with the platform.
    • To optimise the performance of the platform to ensure you have the best user experience.
    • To improve future versions of the platform.
    • To help ensure the on-going security of the platforms;
    •  Providing information necessary to enable us to provide a competitive, cost effective services.

    Property Data – We may receive property data from you, as well as estate agents or other third parties.  This data could include:

    1.  Such as images of properties;
    2. Including videos and virtual tours;
    3. Asking prices, sales history and sold prices; and
    4. Property locations and property descripions.
    • We require this information to provide our service, including advertising properties to potential purchasers or tenants;
    • We also have a legitimate interest to process this information.  For example to share with third parties such as banks, building societies, insurance companies and surveyors.
    • We also have a legitimate interest to continue to display property details it on our platform as historical property information. Such information to enhance the service that we provide on the platforms and providing a service that benefits our members, platform users, vendors, landlords, potential purchasers and tenants;

    Our contract with you to process your enquiries and connect you with the most appropriate properties.

    Who we share your personal information with 

    By using our platform, we may need to disclose your personal data to selected third parties, such as estate agents, software companies and service providers.  We share your personal data with these companies so that we can provide our service to you, to help with the proper functioning of our platform, and to analyse and understand your usage of our services, so we can make improvements. and to contact you via email.

    We may also need to share your personal data with our professional advisers if this is necessary for, for example, obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice or

    We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law. 

    If you would like any more information about the third parties we share your data with, please contact

    us at - [email protected]

    Transfers of your personal data

    We may transfer your personal data outside of the EU (or the UK to the extent the UK is no longer part of the EU), except to selected third parties that we have instructed to help us provide the platform to you, and such third parties may process and store your personal data in any one of their geographically distributed data centres as part of its cloud platform.

    In the case of transfers of your personal data outside of the EU (or the UK to the extent the UK is no longer part of the EU), where the transfers are not to countries that provide an adequate level of protection we will put in place appropriate safeguards to cover transfers of your personal data which may include, for example, signing standard contractual clauses/data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission.

    Data Retention

    We will retain your personal details for a period of two years from your last login. Your personal information will then be deleted unless we have a legal, financial  or regulatory obligation to retain the data, in which case your personal data will be retained for a total period of six years from last login. 

    Your rights

    Under the GDPR you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to: 

    • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information;
    • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Policy is already designed to address;
    • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
    • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;
    • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;
    • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing;
    • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;
    • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information;
    • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances; 

    If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please: 

    • email us at [email protected], and include the following information:
    • please let us have enough information to identify you (eg account number, user name, registration details),
    • please let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
    • please let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

    If you would like to unsubscribe from our newsletter you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the newsletter at any time. Please allow 28 days for the change in your subscription status to take effect. 

    Keeping your personal information secure

    We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

    We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. 

    Cookies

    Cookies are small text files containing a string of characters that can be placed on your computer or mobile device that uniquely identifies your browser or device. Some of our third party service providers (see section 2 above) may place third party cookies on your device that are necessary in order to help with the proper functioning of the platform, such as storing and remembering your log-in details and automatically reporting any bugs or other issues with the platform. For information about the cookies that we use on the website, please read our Cookies Policy

    Our Website

    Our platform may contain links to our website and third party websites and apps. If you follow a link to a third party website or platform, please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to that website or platform. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy policies or practices of any third party websites or apps, so check their policies before you submit any personal data to those websites. If you access our Website via the platform separate terms and conditions and a separate privacy policy shall apply, which you can access on the Website.

    Changes to our privacy policy

    Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be displayed on our website, and where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates or changes to this Privacy Policy.

    This Privacy Policy was last updated on 05 October 2020.

    How to contact us

    If you have any questions, comments and requests about this Privacy Policy or your personal data, please contact us at [email protected]